EDUCATORS FOR MUMIA ABU-JAMAL
List of Supporters By State
*Institutions listed for identification purposes only.
 
 The list here was first compiled from the names of those who signed the full-page ad for Mumia that was published in the “Week in Review” section of The New York Times, Sunday, May 7, 2000. Signers there indicated their support for the same statement that can be found in the long sidebar on the left side of the EMAJ homepage. Headline signers for the New York Times ad were Jonathan Kozol,Sonia Sanchez, Rudolfo Anaya, Noam Chomsky, Angela Y. Davis, Toni Morrison, Manning Marable, Leslie Marmon Silko, Patricia J. Williams, Frances Fox Piven, Cornel West, and Howard Zinn. GO HERE TO SEE THE 2000 NEW YORK TIMES AD to see the ad.
 
If you would like to add your name to this list, to remove it, or to alter your listing in any way, please send an email to EMAJ Coordinator, Mark L. Taylor, at mark.taylor@ptsem.edu. Indicate clearly how you would like your name and educational institution or group entered.
 
In the process of electronically transforming the newspaper names to this list, some errors may have transpired. For any changes or corrections, also contact Taylor at the email address above.
ARIZONA:
Julian Kunnie, Arizona State University
Karen J. Leong, Arizona State University.
 
CALIFORNIA:
 
AFT, Local 1931, San Diego Comm. Colleges
Stephen Ajay, CA Coll. of Arts & Crafts
Bernadene V. Allen, Coll. of Marini
Pat Allen, LA Valley Coll.
Anatole Anton, San Fran. St. Univ.
Herbert Aptheker, author, San Jose, CA
Yvette Arroyo, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Sandra Patricia Avila, Companeros del Barrio Pro-Schl.
William J. Balderston, Oakland Educ. Assoc.
Carol Baumann, Chabot Coll.
Jennifer Beach, San Fran. St. Univ.
Will Beatty, Int’I. Fed. of Prof. and Tech. Engs.
Joel Beinin, Stanford Univ.
Raymond J. Berard, City Coll. of San Fran.
Joan Berezin, Vista Comm- Coll.
Lisa Bishop, Jo Jo White S. P.
Andrew Bonthius, AFT, Local 771, Exec. VP
Elaine K. Brooks, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Shirley D. Buss, San Fran. St. Univ.
Victoria Morris Byerly, San Jose St. Univ.
Phyllis Calechman, AFT Local 1078
Alex Caputo-Pearl, Coal. For Educ. Justice
Sydney Carson, CCAC; Stanley Caskey, S.F. St. Univ
Ana Fisher Chavez, UESF (AFT Local 61)
Jan Clarridge, Free Lance Music (Arcata)
Sydney G. Clemens, Early Childhd. Cons.
Michelle A. Cohen, Univ. of S.D. (L-A.)
Lee E Colman, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Computer Accounting Solutions, Inc., Mission Viejo
Anthony Consilio, Jo Jo White Solidarity Protect
Gerry Courtney, Jo Jo While S.P.
Carol Lynn Cross, Redwood City Tchrs. Assoc.
Carlos Davidson, Univ. of CA (Davis)
Robert W. Davis, Lowell H.S./San Fran.
Susan Gray Davis, Univ. of CA (San Diego)
David De Leeuw, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Arlene De Leon, Chabot Coll.
Rich De Leon,, San Fran. Si. Univ.
Lisa M. Dollar, City Coll. of San Fran.
Myrna Cherkoss Donahoe. CA SI. Univ. (Dominguez Hills)
Pauline Dragoo, Chabot Coll.
Albert Dragstedt, St. Mary’s Coll. (Moraga)
Sandra E. Drake, Stanford Univ.
Larry K. Duckwall, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, CA St Univ. (Hayward);
Michael R. Dunlap, Oak. Educ, Assoc.
Megan E. Elsea, DeAnza Coll.
Milad A. Ershaghi, USC Stud. Coal. Ag. Labor Exploitation
Peter B. Evans, Univ. of CA (Berkeley)
Rhona Feldman, CA Tchrs. Assoc.
Marsha Feinland, Alameda Educ. Assoc.
Yvonne C. Felarca, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Larry Felson, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Johnny H. Fernandez, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Joan Taylor Fischer, Africa Diaspora Film Society
Allan Fisher, City Coll. of San Fran.
Mary Flanagan, CTA
Terry Fletcher, Berkeley Fed. of Tchrs.
George M. Fredrickson, Stanford Univ.
Kirin Gaind, Jo Jo White S.P.
Lisa Garcia, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Phil Gasper, College of Notre Dame
Ira Gladnick, UCSB
Fred Glass, Calif. Fed. of Tchrs.
Allison Goldberg, Alameda H.S.
Craig Gordon, Oakland Educ. Assoc.
Leslie David Gottesman, Golden Gate Univ.
Henry J. Gutierrez, San Jose St. Univ.
Maria Cristina Gutierrez, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Bob & Deanne Gwinn, CA Tchrs. Assoc.
Geoff Hagopian, College of the Desert, Palm Desert
Shirley Halldorson, Oakland Educ. Assoc.
Timothy F. Harding, Calif. St. Univ. (LA)
Evelyn Hardy, Jo Jo White S.P.
Donald G. Harmon, AFT, Local #1481
James P. Hawley, Saint Mary’s Coll. of CA
Lois Rita Helmbold, San Jose St. Univ.
Elizabeth Henry, Jo Jo White S.P.
G. Werner Hertz, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Judi Hirsch, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Marty Hittelman, Cal. Fed. of Tchrs., Sr. VP
Frances E. Hoze, Joshua White Fdtn.
Joyce Johnson, CA St. Univ. {Dominguez Hills)
Gail Kabat, Jo Jo White S.P.
Cynthia Kaufman, De Anza Cali.
Theodore W. Keller, San Fran St. Univ. (Enter.)
Yuri Kochiyama, educator/activist, Oakland, CA
Terry A. Kupers, MD, CA Prison Focus
Jack Kurzweil, San Jose St. Univ.
Alycee J. Lane, UCSB
Jacquelyn La Pointe, ESL Tutor
Jill H. Lauro, Bellarmine Comm. Coll.
Denise Lawson, Jo Jo White S.P.
Eleanor K.Levine, Cal. Si. Univ. (Hayward)
Jassy Lira, Dir. Rel. Educ (St. Peter’s Church, SF)
Noah de Lissovoy, United Tchrs- of LA
Alexander Lowry, Jo Jo White S P
A.H. Lozano, AFT, Local 2121, CCSF
Stehne Macintosh, Chabot Coll.
Jeff Mackler, Heyward Educ. Assoc. (ret.)
Alice Freligh Macondray, Oak. Unified Schls.
Robin McCubbin, Southwestern Coll.
Raleigh McLemore, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Maria-Laura Mancianti, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Robert Mandel, Oak. Educ. Assoc. (Exec. Brd. member)
David Mandel, Univ. of CA (Berkeley Ext.)
Morgan V. Marchbanks, Principal, Redwood H.S.
Leslie S. Markle, Cal. St. Univ. (LB)
Elizabeth Martinez, Inst. for Multiracial Justice
Leon Marzillien, LA Valley Coll.
Harry C. Meserve, Amer. Fed. of Tchrs.
David Meyerhof, Nightingale M.S. (L.A )
Donna A. Mickleson, Berkwood Hedge Elem. Schl.
Margaret Murphy, LA Harbor Coll.
Uno Nam, Jo Jo White S.P
Kiilu Nyasha, United for Justice
Forrest Nixon, CA Fed. of Tchrs.
Rodney Oakes, LA Harbor Coll.
Margo Okazawa-Rey, San Fran. St. Univ.
Cecilia E. O’Leary, CA St. Univ. (Monterey Bay)
David Palumbo-Liu, Stanford Univ.
Robert Perrone, Amer. Fed. of Tchrs.
Ike Pinkston, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Mary Louise Pratt, Stanford Univ.
Michael P. Predmore, Stanford Univ.
Bob Price, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Robert Price, City Call. of San Fran.
Douglas A. Provencio, Oak. Educ. Assoc. (Exec. Brd. member)
Sheila M. Quintana, Pres., Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Mark Bernard Rendón, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Chet Rhoan, Chabot Coll.
Pamela Ricard, American Conservatory Theatre
Kenneth Rice, Oakland Schl. Board
Sandina Robbins, San Fran. Unif. Schl. Dist. (Dir. of Communications)
Ann Robertson. San Fran. St. Univ.
Alfred F. Rossi, Pres., Oakland AFT
Eugene G. Ruggles, poet/teacher
Tim Sampson, San Fran. St. Univ.
Eda-Evelyn Santiago, Justice for MAJ Tchrs. Coalition
“E” Ilyich Sato, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Harrell Schultz, Worker Action Committee
Edy Scripps, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Lois Segal, Fremont H.S.
Carole Seligman, Sunshine Gardens Elem. Schl.
Judith Serin CA Coll. of Arcs & Crafts
Vivian and Seth Shapiro, Oak. Unit Schls.
Barbara Shaw, City Coll. of SF (AFT Loc.2121)
Wendy, Bob & Aura Smithers, SSFCTA
Jim Stanbery, LA Valley Coll.
Richard Stone, Fresno Ctr. for Nonviolence
Frank Stricker, CA St. Univ. {Dominguez Hills)
James W. Syfers, San Fran. St. Univ.
Andrea Szeto, Alameda H.S.
Ronald Takaki, Univ. of CA (Berkeley)
Bernadette Tchen, LA City Coll.
Isabel Tensos, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Barbara Tonningsen, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Ellen Kay Trimberger, Sonoma State Univ.
Unified Tchrs. of LA/Justice for MAJ Coalition., Los Angeles
Sandra Maria Vasquez, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Benjamin Visnick, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Joanne Waddell, LA Valley Coil.
Kip Waldo, Chabot Coll.
Richard A. Walker, Univ. of CA (Berkeley)
Nancy J. Warder, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
Robert Wells, Oak. Pub. Schls.
Suzanne M. Wells, Redwood H.S.
Naomi L. White, Jo Jo White S.P.
Carolyn Widener, W. Los Angeles Coll.
Sue Williams, Jo Jo White S.P.
Mary Winegarden, San Fran. St. Univ.
Carol J. Wisnieski, College Instructor
Susan Witka, Washington H.S. (SF)
Myint Wong, Companeros del Barrio Pre-Schl.
Merle Woo, Nat’l Writers Union
Martha Zenk, Alameda H.S.
Laura Jane Zucker, Oak. Educ. Assoc.
 
COLORADO:
 
Michael J. Higgins, Univ. of Colorado
Thomas F. Mayer, Univ. of Colorado
Stephi Rossi, Wheat Ridge H.S. (Denver)
Mark Sass, Thornton H.5. (Denver)
Ellen Zweibel, Univ. of Colorado
 
CONNECTICUT:
 
Anna Aschenbach, New Haven, WILPF
William Dyson, New Haven Pub. Schls.
Tamara Jones, Yale Univ.
Jeffrey Kerr-Ritchie, Wesleyan Univ.
Stephen V. Kobasa, Kolbe-Cathedral H.S. (Bridgeport)
John Leinenweber; Yale Univ.
Marita McComiskey, Univ. of Conn.
Sudeb Mitre, Univ. of Conn
Tony Rosso, South. Conn. St. Univ.
Louise B. Simmons, Univ. of Conn.
Jennifer Stone, E. O. Smith H.S.
Marjorie Van Cleef, Housatonic Comm. Coll. (Bridgeport)
 
DELAWARE:
 
Philip Goldstein, Univ. of Del.
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA:
 
Joseph Auslander, Univ. of MD (College Pk)
Deborah Menkart, NECA/Teaching for Change
 
GEORGIA:
 
Kavita Philip, Georgia Tech. (Atlanta)
 
HAWAII:
 
Oliver M. Lee, Univ. of Hawaii
 
ILLINOIS:
 
AFSCME *3506, Chicago City Colleges
AFT Local 1, Chicago Tchrs. Union
Alberto Bernabe, John Marshall Law Schl.
Jan Soudart, News & Levers Org.
Marianne Brun, WILPF
Dwight Conquergood, Northwestern Univ.
Bruce Cumings, The Univ. of Chicago
Linda Sorkin Eisenberg, Truman Coll.
A. Belden Fields, Univ. of Illinois (Urbana)
George Flynn, DePaul Univ.
Tom Greif, Columbia Coll (Chicago)
Alfred Kagan, Assoc. of Concerned Africa Scholars
Elsa G. Richmond, The Reading Inst. (Founder)
Earl V. Silbar, AFSCME 3506; Parents for a Responsible Educ.
Iris M. Young, The Univ. of Chicago
Anne Zacharias-Walsh, Solidarity Ink
 
INDIANA:
 
Harry R. Targ, Purdue Univ.
 
IOWA:
 
Jeanne E. Janson, Grinnell Coll.
David Musser, Spec.-Ed B.D.
Mack C. Shelley, II, Iowa St. Univ.
 
KENTUCKY:
 
Lateef Pade Badru, Univ. of Louisville
Wafter P. Badru, Univ. of Louisville
Michael D. Benton, Bluegrass Comm. & Tech. College, Lexington
Frederic Hicks, Univ, of Louisville
 
LOUISIANA:
 
Shifra B. Miller, Louisiana St. Univ. Med. Schl.

MAINE
:
 
C. George Caffentzis. Univ. of S. Maine
David E. Harris, Lewiston-Auburn Coll.
James W. Messerschmidt, Univ. of S. Maine
 
MARYLAND:
 
CALC Peace Resource Center, Uhuru/ICFF/Peace Action
Walda Katz-Fishman, Howard Univ.
 
MASSACHUSSETTS:
 
Karen Barad, Mount Holyoke Colo.
Joan Braderman, Hampshire Coll
Mary Baine Campbell, Brandeis University
Mark S. Clinton, Holyoke Comm. Coll.
Ann Ferguson, Univ. of Mass.
Jeffrey L. Goldberg, Harvard Univ.
Jean Grossholtz, Mount Holyoke Coll.
Inez K. Hedges, Northeastern Univ.
Carter Heyward, Episcopal Div. School
Frank W. Holmquist; Hampshire Coll.
Ruth Hubbard, Harvard Univ.
Joy James, Williams College
Jemadari Kamara, Univ. of MA (Boston)
George Katsiaficas, (Ed.), New Political Science
Karl E Klare, Northeastern Univ. Schl of Law
Leonard J. Lapon, Springfield Central H.S.
Richard Levins, Harvard  Schl of Pub. Health
George F. and Arky Markham, Amer. His.  Assoc.
Martha Matlaw, Nat’l Coalition of Educ. Activists
Rosario Morales, Harvard Schl. of Pub- Health
Andrew C. Parker, Amherst Coll.
Louise B. Popkin, Harvard Univ. (Con-Ed)
Virginia Reinburg, Boston Coll.
Maynard S. Seider., Mass. Coll. of Lib. Arts
Kimberly Springer, Williams Coll.
Victor Wallis, Berklee Coll. of Music
Jack M. Wolfson, Harvard Schl. of Pub. Health
Howard Zinn, Boston Univ. (Emer.)
 
MICHIGAN:
 
Marti J. Bombyk, E. Mich. Univ.
Alan M. Wald, Univ. of Mich.
 
MINNESOTA:
 
Jean M. Allman, Univ. of Minn.
Michelle F. Gross, Allied Health Educ.
Lisa M. Heldke, Gustavus Adolphus Coll.
April A. Knutson, Univ. of Minn.
Joyce M. Kramer, Univ. of Minn. (Duluth)
Erwin Marquit, Univ. of Minn.
David Roediger, Univ. of Minn.
  
MISSISSIPPI:
 
 
Peggy Quinn, AFT Local 4200A, Jackson, MS
NEW JERSEY:
 
Nabeelah Abdul-Ghafur, Northend Community Coalition
Audrey J. Bomse, National Lawyers Guild
Anna J. Brown, Saint Peter’s Coll.
Terence Butler, Rutgers Univ. (NB)
Jane Califf, Rutgers Univ. {Nwk)
Linda Carter, Esq. Director Paralegal Studies, Essex County Coll. (Nwk)
Sheila D. Collins. William Patterson Univ.
Richard Fenn, Princeton Theol. Sem
Howard B. Franklin, Rutgers Univ. (Nwk)
Mary Gibson, Rutgers Univ. (NB)
Sherry Gorelick, Rutgers Univ. (NB)
Pamela Groves, Princeton Public Library
Nancy Holmstrom, Rutgers Univ. (Nwk)
Irwin Nack, William Patterson Univ.
Martin Oppenheimer, Rutgers Univ. (NB)
Peter J. Paris, Princeton Theol. Sem.
Anne F. Pomeroy, Richard Stockton Coll.
Frances Rachel, Jersey City Univ.. ret.
Anita Rosenblithe, Raritan Valley Community College
Nancy Shakir, Orange H.S.
Dan Schott, teacher/writer
Steve M. Slaby, Princeton Univ. (Emer)
Mark Lewis Taylor, Princeton Theol. Sem.
J. Ross Wagner, Princeton Theol. Sem.
 
NEW MEXICO:
 
Louise Lamphere, Univ. of NM
Rudolfo Anaya, Univ. of NM (Emer.)
 
NEW YORK:
 
Merritt Abrash, Rensaelaer
Johann Christoph Amara. U Comm.
Margot Gayle Backus, St. John Fisher Coll.
Paul Baizerman, P.S. 309K (Brooklyn)
Frank Battaglia, Coll. of Staten Island
Lourdes Beneria, Cornell Univ.
Elizabeth A. Bowman, Ph.D., New York City
Myra J. Brahms, NYC Schls
Eileen Brenner, NYSUT
John Breitbart, City-As-School H.S./ NYC
Renate Bridenthal, Brooklyn College
Hank J. Bromley, SUNY Buffalo
Murray Brown, ret., SUNY (Buffalo)
Ronald E. Brown, Westchester Comm. Coll.
John M. Cammett, CUNY
David B. Campbell, Coll. of Staten Island
Mark S. Cladis, Vassar Coll.
Nancy R. Clarke, City-As-School H.S.INYC
Jan Clausen, New School of Soc. Res.
James Cockcroft, Empire St. Coll.
John E. Coleman, Cornell Univ.
Ira M. Coleman‑Palansky, NYC Board of Ed.
Concerned Faculty & Staff, City-As‑School H.S./NYC
Concerned Staff Members, Beacon H.S./NYC
Concerned Tchrs., Lower East Side Prep. H.S./NYC
Sandi E. Cooper, Coil. of Staten Island
Phyllis Cunningham, Hunter College
Agnes B. Curry, Fordham Univ.
Anne D’Orazio, Westchester Comm. Coll.
Manuela Dobos, Brooklyn Parents for Peace
Thomas Dublin, SUNY Binghamton
Runae Edwards-Wilson, Coll. of Staten Island
David D. Eisenhower, Manhattanville Call.
Hester Eisenstein, Queens Coll.
Susan Epstein, East Side Comm. H.S.
Clark Everling, Empire St. Coll. (SUNY)
Gertrude Ezorsky, Brooklyn Coll.
Samuel Farber, Brooklyn Coll.
Silvia Federici, Hofstra Univ. (New College)
Alan Feigenberg, Schl. of Arch., Urb. Landscape & Design (LUNY)
Maurice J. Freedman, Pratt Institute
Charlene D. Gilbert, SUNY Buffalo
Kim G. Gilbertson, Moravia H.S. (Moravia)
Donna Goodman, SUNY (New Paltz)
Jeffrey Goodwin, New York Univ.
Diana Greene, New York. Univ.
Farah Jasmine Griffin, Columbia University
Bert M. Hunter, City-As-School H.S./NYC,
Karla Jay, Pace University
Daniel Jerome, East Side Comm. H.S.
Steven Jonas, M.D., SUNY Stony Brook
Arthur Kamell, Manhattanville Coll.
Temma Kaplan, Stony Brook (SUNY)
Judith S. Kaufman, Hofstra Univ.
Gwyn Kirk, Hamilton Coll.
Daniel C. Kramer, Coll. of Staten Island
James M. Krivo, Long Isl. Prog. Coal.
Herman Lebovics, Stony Brook (SUNY)
Henry Lesnick, Hostos Comm. Coll.
Elana Levy, Onandaga Comm. Coll.
Sara F. Luther, WILPF
Janet McDonald, Pace Univ.
Paul McGowan, School for the Physical City, NYC
Joseph McLaren, Hofstra Univ.
Kim Maeda, East Side Comm. H.S.
Philippe-Richard Marius, Coll. of Staten Island
Thelma L. Markowitz, Comm. of Corr.
James L Marsh, Fordham Univ.
Frances L. Martin, Coll, of Staten Island
Peter Matthiessen, author. Sapardnack
Kelson Maynard, Satellite Acad. (Bronx}
Clara R. Melman, Coll. of Staten Island
Gerald Meyer, Hostos Comm. Coll.
Rhea (Ummi) Modeste, City-As-School H.S./NYC
Mechthild E. Nagel, SUNY-Cortland
Lyn Neeley, East Side Comm. H.S.
John J. Neumaier, Veterans for Peace
Philip Y. Nicholson, Nassau Comm. Coll
Patricia Oldham, Hostos Comm. Coll.
Martin Pasternak. John Dewey H.S.
Guillermo Perez, SUNY New Paltz
Political Action Coal., SUNY/Binghamton
Dave Pugh, High Schl. Tchr., (NYC)
David Rapkin, Park West H.S., UFT (Brooklyn)
Margaret J. Rapp, Martin Luther King H.S. (NYC)
Joyce Ravitz, L.D. Brandeis H.S
Peter Abe Roman, Hostos Comm. Coll.
Judith Rosenbaum, Camp Kinderland‑UNCOR
Andrew T. Ross, New York Univ.
Kathryn Russell, SUNY Cortland
Elish Sari, NYC Pub. Schls.
Alice Schechter, Camp Kinderland (Brooklyn)
Jessica T. Shiller, BYC Pub. Schl. Tchr.
Evan Siegel, La Guardia Comm. Coll.
Paul N. Siegel, Long Island Univ. (Emer.)
Don & Elaine Sloan, NY Med. Coll.
Barbara Smith, author, Albany, NY
Hobart A. Spalding, Jr., CUNY Grad. Ctr. & Brooklyn Coll.
Stephen J. Stearns, Coil. of Staten Island
Robert V. Stone, CWPost, Long Island Univ.
Henry Y. Sutter, George Washington H.S. (NYC)
Sukey Tamarkin, NYC Board of Education
Michael Tanzer, The Black World Today
Merry Tucker, City-As-School (NYC)
Juliet Ucelli, Lower E. Side Prep. H.S.
Eisa Nefertari Ulan, Hunter College
University Hts. Secondary Schl, 25 Staff Members, (Bronx, NY)
Jean Valentine, Sarah Lawrence Coll.
B. Sander Vogel, Coil. of Staten Island
Roberta B. Vogel, Coll. of Staten Island
Marilyn Vogt-Downey, City-As-School H.S./NYC
Nadine Wasserman, SU NY New Paltz
William Weaver, Bard College
Terry Weber, Urban Academy
Patricia J. Williams. Columbia Univ. Law School
Corinne Willinger, Bronx Psych. Ctr.
Walter P. Wink, Auburn Theological Sam.
Judith Wishnia, SUNY Stony Brook
Ali Zaidi, Bronx Comm. Coll.
Paul Zarembka, SUNY Buffalo
Richard and Lucy Zaslow, NYC Pub. Schls.
Lee Zimmerman, Hofstra Univ.
 
NORTH CAROLINA:
 
Clyde R. Appleton, Univ. of NC, Emer. (Charlotte)
Trude Bennett, NC Tchrs. for MAJ
Elaine Dillahunt, NC Tchrs. for MAJ
David P. Levine, NC Tchrs. for MAJ
Howard Machtinger, NC Tchrs. for MAJ
Wahneema H. Lubiano, Duke Univ.
Stephen Smith, Winthrop Univ.
 
OHIO:
 
Ronald M. Arundel, College of Mount St. Joseph
Andrew Bonthius, Tri-C Community Coll (Cleveland)
Richard Feinberg, Kent State Univ.
Michael Kreyche, Kent St. Univ.
David Noll, Cuyahoga Comm. Coll.
Rebecca Teitelbaum, Cleveland Pub. Schls.
Cynthia A. Tyson, Ohio St. Univ.
Rhonda Y. Williams, Case West. Res. Univ.
 
OREGON:
 
Lindy Dell, Portland Pub. Schls.
June Hemmingson, Comm. of Corr. (Albany)
Carl A. Kocher, Oregon St. Univ.
Anthony Walk, Portland State Univ.
 
PENNSYLVANIA:
 
Teresa Amott, Bucknell Univ.
Carolyn M. Birden, Comm. Coll. of Philadelphia
Eric Cheyfitz, Univ. of Penn.
David Demarest, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Mark B. Ginsburg, Univ. of Pittsburgh
Edward S. Herman, Wharton School, Univ. of Penn.
Ernest Keen, Bucknell Univ.
Jessica Kissinger, Univ. of Penn.
Paul Joseph LeBlanc, Carlow Coll,
Carolyn J. Lesjak, Swarthmore Coll.
Anthony Monteiro, Univ. of the Sciences (Phil.)
Marcus Rediker, Univ. of Pittsburgh
Michele Richman, Univ. of Penn.
Sonia Sanchez, Temple Univ.
Simon Slavin, Temple Univ. (Emer.)
Howard Winant, Temple Univ.
Steve Wiser, Bruderhoff Comm.
Robert M. Zaller, Drexel Univ.
Chris Zimmerman, Plough Pub. House
Michael Zuckerman, Univ. of Penn.
 
RHODE ISLAND:
 
Richard T. Neuse, Univ. of Rhode Island
Richard Schmitt, Brown Univ.
Frank M. Stewart, Brown Univ.
 
SOUTH CAROLINA:
 
Malcolm X Grassroots Org. for Self-Determination
 
TENNESSEE:
Scott Bates, Univ. of the South
  
TEXAS:
 
Lynne Huffer, Rice Univ.
Dorothy S. McClellan, Texas A&M Univ.-Corpus Christi
Joerg Rieger, Southern Methodist University
Gloria Rubac, Houston Fed. of Tchrs. (#2415)
Daniel P. Wirt, Baylor College of Medicine
 
UTAH:
Donald A. Campbell, Univ. of Utah
 
VERMONT:
 
Kenneth L. Bergstrom, Robert M. Buchanan, Steven J. Klarer, Michael Klein, Geraldine and Gus Lyn-Piluso, Brian Tokar, Shelley Vermilya, Goddard Coll.
Jeannine A. Maland, Comm. Coll. of Vermont
 
WASHINGTON:
 
Peter G. Bohmer, The Evergreen St. Coll.
Bowdish Jr. H.S. (Concerned Students), Spokane, WA
Angela M. Gilliam, The Evergreen St. Coll,
Davis Oldham, Univ. of Washington
Dan Tenenbaum, Wash. Prison Project
 
WEST VIRGINIA:
 
Yoko Abe, Morgantown
 
WISCONSIN:
 
Mustafa Emirbayer, Univ. of Wisc. (Mad.)
Frank Emspak, Schl. for Workers, U.Wis. (Ext.)
Robert E. Peterson, Rethinking Schools
Lea Renda, Univ. of Wisc. (Miles.)
Rethinking Schools-An Urban Educ. Journal, Milwaukee, WI
Joel E Rogers, Univ. of Wisc. (Mad.)
 
INTERNATIONAL:
Nakagawa Ayami, (Japan)
Andre Elliott (Tokyo, Japan)
Yamaguchi Izumi, author (Japan)
Endo Kyoko, Aurora Jiyu Atelier (Japan)
Imai Kyohei, journalist (Japan)
Tachibana Masahiko, Saitama Univ. (Japan)
Nakazawa Mayumi, author (Japan)
Joseph Munyankindi, Strasbourg University (France)
Paul Oren, Univ. of Paris, Emer. (Paris)
R. F. Price, La Trobe Univ. (Australia)
Claude G. Pujol, Univ. de Clermont-Ferrand (France)
Mike Walker, George Brown Coll. (Toronto, Can)
Robert Weiser, (Berlin)
Carole Yawney, York Univ. (Can)
 
OTHER EMAJ SUPPORTERS
(Outside Educational Institutions)
Michael Agnew (Sebastopol, CA)
Wayne Alt (uffalo, NY)
Frank Anshan (E. Setauket, NY)
Ellen Aquila (San Fran., CA)
Nakagawa Ayami (Japan)
Ann Becherer (Stony Brook, NY)
Lawrence Blum (Cambridge, MA)
Maria J. Bard (Baldwin, NY)
Larry Bensky (Berkeley, CA)
Joel and Kris Biazzo (Brooklyn, NY)
Bret Adam Boettcher (Berkeley, CA)
Mansour Bonakdarian (Phoenix, AZ)
Marie-Annick Brown (NY, NY)
Dick Burton (Seattle, WA)
Bari Caine (Brookfield, IL)
Cliff Conner (NY, NY)
Lucha Corpi {Oakland, CA)
Ronnie Dadone (West Chester, PA)
Rosylin S. Dean (San Jose, CA)
Helga Doblin (Stillwater, NY)
Maria Ducey (San Fran., CA)
East Bay Freedom Rd. Soc. Org (Oakland, CA)
Sheila C. Ellefson (Madison, WI)
Ruth C. Emerson (New Haven, CT)
Karen English, (Richland, CA)
James Evans, (Richman, CA)
May Fisher (Brooklyn, NY)
Nora Fisher (Santa Fe, NM)
Ruth Freis (Manchester, CA)
Roberta Frye (Emeryville, CA)
Thomas Gaveglia {Howard Beach, NY)
Julieta S. Ghafourpour (Sunnyvale, CA)
Charlene D. Gilbert (Buffalo, NY)
Erik Gipson (Phoenix, AZ)
Matthew R. Glesmann (Fort Collins, CO)
John A. Guarnaccia (Waldoboro, ME)
P. Thomas Harker (Circleville, OH)
Gerald Hassett (Sunnyside, NY)
Nick & Ellen Hawley (Wayzata, MN)
Nancy H. Hayward (Shaker Heights, OH)
Michael J. Hirsthhorn (Brooklyn, NY)
E. Horne/Pearson (Philadelphia, PA)
Terry Howcott (Detroit, MI)
Sondra Hurwood (Columbus, OH)
Janet Hyman (Elmhurst, NY)
Linda lsraelson (Los Angeles, CA)
Adebayo Inubile (Long Beach, CA)
Harold B. Jamison (Ashland, OR)
Eric C. Joselyn (Philadelphia, PA)
Lamia N. Karim (Houston, TX)
Laurie M. Ketzenberg (Fogelsville, PA)
Meruta Kiyoshi (Japan)
Ann Klepner (Wappingers Falls, NY)
Dee Charles Knight (NYC, NY)
Roy & Judith Koskinen (Fairfield Glade, TN)
Lawrence V. Krikorian (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Joan G. Kurowski (Palos Hts., IL)
Julie Lawrence (Calisioga, CA)
Sylvia E. Levy, Bob Thompson Mem. (Oakland, CA)
David O. Ludlow (Jamaica Plain, MA)
Paul McGowan (Teaneck, NJ)
John Maney, Jr. (NY, NY)
Ann M. Marshall (Syracuse, NY)
Donna Mickleson, Berkeley, CA
Holly Nelson (Santa Cruz, CA)
Laura A Newell (Bellingham, WA)
James L. Newman (Evanston, IL)
Joel M. Norwell {Palo Alto, CA)
Alex Pierro (South Orange, NJ)
Gaia C. Pine (Berkeley, CA)
Reba & Edward Pintzuk (West Bloomfield, MI)
Mary C. Prince (Somerville, MA)
Paul Reese (Tacoma, WA)
Peter and Judith Robbins (Sedgwick, ME)
Irving D. Rothstein (San Fran., CA)
Ben Sanders (Larchmont, NY)
Marlene Santoyo (Philadelphia, PA)
Karen A. Schieve (San Fran., CA)
Chaitali Sen (Elmhurst, NY)
Judith Smith (Cambridge, MA)
Alan Sussman (Bearsville, NY)
Renee Sykes (Bronx, NY)
Maurry & Julie Tamarkin (Brimfield, MA)
Vivian Taube (Santa Rosa, CA)
Marni Task (NYC, NY)
Brad S. Teague (Wildomar, CA)
Mercedes E. Villamil (Waldoboro, ME)
Donna B. Wallach (San Jose, CA)
Joseph Weaver (Marion, IN)
Cindy S. Webb (Sebastopol, CA)
Janet E. Wenninger (Oakland, CA)
Laura J. Whitehorn (NYC, NY)
Yumachi Yoshitaka (Japan)
Sam and Claudia Zasiavsky (NY, NY)
Yamada Zenjiro (Japan)
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google Plus